Terms & Conditions Privacy Policy Checking Policies

This Privacy Policy describes the information Dave, Inc ("Dave", "we", "our", "us") collects about you, how we use and share that information, and the privacy choices we offer. This policy applies to information we collect when you register for Dave, access or use our website, mobile applications, products, and services (collectively, the "Services"), or when you otherwise interact with us. As used in this Privacy Policy, the term "Site" includes: all websites and all devices or applications operated by Dave that collect personal information from you and that link to this Privacy Policy; pages within each such website, device, or application, any equivalent, mirror, replacement, substitute, or backup website, device, or application; and pages that are associated with each such website, device, or application.

Information we collect Dave may collect the following categories of personal information about you, including but not limited to the following:

Registration Information: When you register for a Service, you will be asked for basic registration information, such as an email address, password and/or phone number. Identification Information: You may also be asked to provide identification information to confirm your identity, including, but not limited to, your first and last name, zip code, address, social security number and date of birth Third-Party Credentials: You may also enter in certain passwords, usernames, account numbers, and other account information for third-party sites and Internet services ("Third Party-Sites"). Information from Third-Party Sites: In order to display information to you or to fulfill your requests for certain products and services through a Service, we may collect, on your behalf, your account and other personal information from Third-Party Sites that you register under your account via the Service. We may also collect information about you from mailing list providers, publicly available sources, identification verification services and other third parties. Dave uses Plaid Inc ("Plaid") and SynapseFi, Inc. to gather End User data from financial institutions. By using our service, you grant Dave, Plaid and SynapseFi the right, power, and authority to act on your behalf to access and transmit your personal and financial information from the relevant financial institution. You agree to your personal and financial information being transferred, stored, and processed by Plaid and SynapseFi in accordance with the Plaid's privacy policy and SynapseFi's privacy policy. Information Collected by Cookies and Web Beacons: We use various technologies to collect information, and this may include sending cookies to your computer or mobile device. Cookies are small data files that are stored on your hard drive or in device memory by a website. Among other things, cookies support the integrity of our registration process, retain your preferences and account settings, and help evaluate and compile aggregated statistics about user activity. We may also collect information using web beacons. Web beacons are electronic images that may be used in our Services or emails. We may use web beacons to deliver cookies, count visits, understand usage, and determine whether an email has been opened and acted upon. Technical and Navigational Information: We may collect your computer browser type, Internet protocol address, pages visited, and average time spent on our Site. This information may be used, for example, to alert you to software compatibility issues, or it may be analyzed to improve our web design and functionality. Device ID: When you use the mobile versions of our Site, we may collect the unique device identifier assigned to that device by phone makers, carriers, or makers of the operating system (the "Device ID"). Device IDs allow app developers, and others to uniquely identify your device for purposes of storing application preferences and other data. How we use your information We may use the information you provide about yourself and about your Third-Party Sites to fulfill your requests for our products, programs, and Services, to respond to your inquiries about our Services, and to offer you other products, programs, or services that we believe may be of interest to you.

We may use your information to complete transactions you request, to verify the existence and condition of your accounts, or to assist with a transaction. For example, we may use the account information you provide or that we collect from Third-Party Sites to confirm your accounts are valid and to access funds from your accounts in connection with fulfillment of the Services.

We may use your information to improve and personalize the Services. For example, we may use your information to pre-fill form fields on the Sites for your convenience.

How we share your information We may share personal information about you as follows:

With third parties to provide, maintain, and improve our Services; In connection with, or during the negotiation of, any merger, sale of company stock or assets, financing, acquisition, divestiture, or dissolution of all or a portion of our business; To respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process; In order to investigate, prevent, defend against, or take other action regarding violations of our Terms of Service, illegal activities, suspected fraud, or situations involving potential threats to the legal rights or physical safety of any person or the security of our network, Sites or Services; To respond to claims that any posting or other content violates the rights of third parties; In an emergency, to protect the health and safety of our Sites' users or the general public; or As otherwise required by law. How we secure your information We use the highest security industry standards to ensure your information is kept safe and only available to you and the required Services provided by Dave.

Industry standard encryption while transmitting and storing information Session timeouts to ensure your account is protected when you left your device without logging out Passwords and pins are only known by you and should be protected. No employee, contractor or Third-Party Site has access to your Dave password or pin. We will never ask for your password or pin through our customer service teams Two-factor authentication is provided to ensure your account can only be accessed by the device you register with. All Dave employees or contractors are given rigorous security training at least once a year. Our systems are continuously internally audited for security flaws. Note on communication We may provide our registered customers with summaries of their Account Information through email, SMS and mobile notifications. We may also allow users to subscribe to email newsletters and from time to time may transmit emails promoting Dave or third-party goods or services.

Subscribers have the ability to opt out of receiving our promotional emails and to terminate their newsletter subscriptions by following the instructions in the emails. Opting out in this manner will not end transmission of service-related emails, such as summaries of Account Information.

How to update your information If you wish to access personal information that you have submitted to us or to request the correction of any inaccurate information you have submitted to us, you may correct certain information via your user account. Alternatively, you can send an email that includes your contact information to friends@dave.com to request any corrections to your personal information.

You may also email us if you wish to deactivate your account, but even after you deactivate your account, we may retain archived copies of information about you for a period of time that is consistent with applicable law.

Note to California Residents California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the "Shine The Light" law, permits our customers who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request to friends@dave.com. In your request, please attest to the fact that you are a California resident and provide a current California address for our response. Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by the California Privacy Rights requirements and only information on covered sharing will be included in our response.

How we update our Privacy Policy We reserve the right, at our discretion, to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time, so please review it frequently. You may review updates to our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy at any time via links on www.dave.com. You agree to accept electronic communications and/or postings of revised versions of this Privacy Policy on www.dave.com and agree that such electronic communications or postings constitute notice to you of the revised version of this Privacy Policy. Changes take effect immediately upon posting.

Everything Make Sense?

If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, or if you have any questions or suggestions, please contact friends@dave.com

Federal Privacy Notice

FACTS

WHAT DOES Dave, Inc (?Dave?) DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

 

Why?

Financial companies choose how they share your personal information.  Federal law gives consumers the right to limit some but not all sharing.  Federal law also requires us to tell you how we collect, share, and protect your personal information.  Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do.

What?

The types of personal information we collect and share depend on the product or service you have with us.  This information can include:

  Social Security number and transaction history

  account balances and income

How?

All financial companies need to share customers? personal information to run their everyday business. In the section below, we list the reasons financial companies can share their customers? personal information; the reason Dave chooses to share; and whether you can limit this sharing.

 

Reasons we can share your personal information

Does Dave share?

Can you limit this sharing?

For our everyday business purposes – such as to process your transactions, maintain your account(s), respond to court orders and legal investigations

Yes

No

For our marketing purposes – to offer our products and services to you

Yes

No

For joint marketing with other financial companies

No

Yes

For our affiliates' everyday business purposes – information about your transactions and experiences

Yes

No

For our affiliates to market to you

Yes

Yes

For nonaffiliates to market to you

No

Yes

 

To limit our sharing

  Visit us on the web at www.dave.com

Please note:

If you are a new customer, we can begin sharing your information 30 days from the date you sent this notice.  When you are no longer our customer, we continue to share your information as described in this notice.

However, you can contact us at any time to limit our sharing.

Questions?

Go to www.dave.com

 

Who we are

Who is providing this notice?

Dave is providing this privacy policy and it applies to all loans made by the company and all products and services offered in connection with such loans.

 

What we do

How does Dave protect my personal information?

To protect your personal information from unauthorized access and use, we use security measures that comply with industry standards.  These measures include computer safeguards and secured files and buildings.

 

How does Dave collect my personal information?

We collect your personal information, for example, when you

Apply for advances services

Give us your income information

Tell us where to send the money

Provide account information

Provide employment information

Why can't I limit all sharing?

You have the right to limit only

affiliates from using your information to market to you

sharing for nonaffiliates to market to you

for joint marketing with other financial companies

State laws and individual companies may give you additional rights to limit sharing.

What happens when I limit sharing for an account I hold jointly with someone else?

Your choices will apply to everyone on your account.

 

 

Definitions

Affiliates

Companies related by common ownership or control.  They can be financial and nonfinancial companies.

Dave, Inc

Nonaffiliates

Companies not related by common ownership or control.  They can be financial and nonfinancial companies.

Nonaffiliates we share with can include consumer loan brokers, lenders and direct marketing companies.

Joint marketing

A formal agreement between nonaffiliated financial companies that together market financial products or services to you.

Our joint marketing partners can include institutions such as consumer lenders or marketers.

Other important information

FOR VERMONT RESIDENTS: We will not share information we collect about you with nonaffiliated third parties, except as permitted by Vermont law, such as to process your transactions or to maintain your account. 

 

FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS: We will not share information we collect about you with nonaffiliated third parties, except as permitted by California law, such as to process your transactions or to maintain your account.  We will limit sharing among our companies to the extent required by California law.

 

FOR NEVADA RESIDENTS: We are providing this notice to you pursuant to Nevada law.  If you prefer not to receive marketing calls from us, you may be placed on our internal Do Not Call List by writing to us at Dave, Inc 1265 S Cochran Ave, Los Angeles, CA 90019.  Nevada law requires that we also provide you with the following contact information: Bureau of Consumer Protections, Office of the Nevada Attorney General, 555 E. Washington Street, Suite 3900, Las Vegas, NV 89101, phone number (702) 486-3132, email BCPINFO@ag.state.nv.us.

 

State laws may also provide you with specific privacy protections.  We will comply with applicable state laws with respect to our use of your information.

Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in the Terms or Privacy Policy, Company and its Third Party Service Providers (including Empyr) will use transaction information solely as follows:

  • Use transaction data to confirm a Qualifying Purchase or return to match transactions to confirm whether you qualify for a statement credit or an Offer; (i.e Earning a Free month of Dave)
  • Share transaction data with the participating merchant where a transaction occurred as needed for the merchant to confirm a specific transaction occurred or points should be awarded; for example, the date and amount of your purchase and the last 4 digits of your card number so the merchant can verify your purchase with its records if there is a missing or disputed transaction;
  • Provide participating merchants or Third Party Service Providers aggregated and anonymized information relating specifically to registered card activity solely to allow participating merchants and Third Party Service Providers to assess the results of their campaign;
  • Create a record of the transaction data and thereafter maintain and use data in connection with operating the Program;
  • Conduct analysis for the improvement and optimization of the Program; and
  • Provide information in order to respond to a request from government authority or a payment organization involved in a transaction with you or a merchant.

You authorize the sharing, exchange and use of transaction data described above and herein by and among Company and Company’s Third Party Service Providers, applicable Payment Card Networks and applicable Merchants.

If you have consented to participate in our Dave Rewards program (http://www.dave.com/rewards), please visit the Terms (http://www.dave.com/terms) to learn more about the data collection, use, and sharing practices in connection with the program. If you would like to opt out of card linking and transaction monitoring in connection with the program, please login to the Dave app, visit the membership section and delete your account. You can also email friends@dave.com to have your card removed.